Reckless Driving in California: A Complete Guide
[…] Reckless Driving in California: A Complete Guide

You are currently viewing Reckless Driving in California: A Complete Guide

In California, reckless driving is a prevalent yet dangerous infraction. It entails driving with little consideration for safety. Because this infraction puts people and property in danger, California law takes it seriously. Everything you need to know about reckless driving is covered in this book, including definitions, punishments, and defense tactics.

What Is Reckless Driving in California?

Section 23103 of the California Vehicle Code defines reckless driving. According to the law, driving a car “in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property” is considered reckless driving.

This indicates that the motorist willfully ignores the possible risks of their behavior. Driving carelessly is not an accident. Street racing, excessive speeding, and aggressive maneuvers are some irresponsible behavior.